WEATHER »

Where to Party


Goleta

The Mercury Lounge5871 Hollister Ave., 9670907.

thu 6/5: Thursday Night Live with Wrong Again! (9:30pm)

thu 6/12: Thursday Night Live with Spencer the Gardener (9:30pm)

Old Town Tavern261 Orange Ave., 9672403.

Zodo’s5925 Calle Real, 9670128.

thu: KTYD Rock and Bowl (9:30pm)

fri: DJ Matty Matt (9:15pm)

mon: Service Industry Night (10:30pm)

tue: Salsa Night (9pm)

wed: College Night (9pm)

Uptown

Cold Spring Tavern5995 Stagecoach Rd., 9670066.

fri: Switchbak (7-10pm)

sat: Debra Farris and Friends (2-5pm) and Pat Milliken and Friends (6-9pm)

sun: Tom Ball and Kenny Sultan (1:30-4:30pm) and Teresa Russell and Cocobilli (5-8pm)

thu: Cache Valley Drifters (7-9:30pm)

Creek Side Inn4444 Hollister Ave., 9645118.

fri: Old School DJ (9pm)

sat: Kate Russell (9pm)

sun: Corey Productions presents four bands (4pm)

wed: Country Night (7pm)

thu: Singer/Songwriter Night (9pm)

Tiburon Tavern3116 State St., 6828100.

fri: Karaoke Night (7:30pm)

Downtown

Bricks Cafe509 State St., 636-1495.

thu: Stand-Up Comedy (10pm)

fri: Classical String and Music Trio (7:30pm)

Brewhouse229 W. Montecito St., 8844664.

wed-thu: Live Music (9:30-10:45pm)

fri-sat: Live Music (10-11:45pm)

sun: Trivia Night

Chad’s on Chapala625 Chapala St., 568-1876.

thu: The Kinsella Brothers (7pm)

fri: The Jason Campbell Band (7pm)

Dargan’s18 E. Ortega St., 5680702.

thu: Dannsair (6pm)

fri: Live Traditional Irish Music (6pm)

wed: Open Mike Night

Elsie’s117 W. De la Guerra St., 9634503.

tue: Open Mike Night (8pm)

fri: DJ Bennett (9pm)

Eos Lounge500 Anacapa St., 564-2410.

thu: Bang Bang with DJs Winner, A-ROD, and Cam Francisco (9pm)

fri: DJs Fab, Vittorio, and Marco Belli

sat: Carpe Diem with DJs Vittorio and Marco Belli (10pm)

thu: Bang Bang with DJs Winner, AK47, and A-ROD (9pm)

Indochine434 State St., 9620154.

tue: Indie night (9pm)

wed: Karaoke (8:30pm)

thu: College night (9pm)

fri: Live music night (7:30pm)

sun: Karaoke (8pm)

The James Joyce513 State St., 9622688.

sat: Ulysses S. Jasz (7:3010:30pm)

sun: Dannsair (6:30pm)

tue: Legrand String Band (5-8pm)

wed: Kinsella Brothers (10pm)

Joe’s Cafe563 State St., 966-4638.

Legends Bar and Lounge512 Milpas St., 966-7317.

Madison’s525 State St., 882-1182.

sun: Karaoke (9pm)

tue: Karaoke (9pm)

Muddy Waters508 E. Haley St., 9669328.

thu: Traditional Irish Jam Night (6pm)

tue: Artfolk Open Mike Night (7:30pm)

thu: New Music Series (8pm)

The Neighborhood235 W. Montecito St., 963-7600.

Old King’s Road532½ State St., 8844085.

wed: Trivia Night (7pm)

O’Malleys and the Study Hall523 State St., 564-8904.

thu: College Night with DJ Gavin

fri: DJ Akorn

Press Room15 E. Ortega St., 9638121.

Quantum201 W. Carrillo St., 8840885.

thu: Live Music (69pm)

Q’s SushiaGoGo409 State St., 9669177.

thu: College Night

tue: ‘80s Night

wed: Stand-Up Comedy (8pm)

Ruby’s Cafe734 State St., 962-9688.

thu: Salsa lessons and open dance

Sandbar514 State St., 9661388.

tue: Jah Bone (10pm)

wed: Them Terribles (10pm)

Sharkeez416 State St., 9639680.

thu: College Night

mon: Int’l Night

SOhO1221 State St., 9627776.

thu: oso, Boombox Orchestra, and live art show (9pm)

fri: The English Beat and DJ Matt Armor (9pm)

sat: Soul City Survivors (9:30pm)

sun: Jonathan McEuen (8pm)

tue: OpaBaba Balkan Band and Dzhamala! Dance Ensemble (7:30pm)

wed: Willie Royal Quartet and Bill McPherson (8pm)

thu: Cubensis: Grateful Dead Tribute (9pm)

State and A1201 State St., 9661010.

thu: Matt Kustura & Jeffa Vegas (9pm)

fri: Little Al (8:30pm)

sat: The Torchlights (8:30pm)

sun: Joe Wilson Band (3pm)

Statemynt519 State St., 689-6968.

thu: DJ Wasabi

fri: DJ Matty Matt & Rico de Largo

sat: DJ Erik Lohr

sun: DJ Atwill

mon: DJ Dirty South (10pm)

tue: Pop Rocks with DJ M80

wed: Blues Night

thu: DJ Wasabi

Stateside Restaurant and Lounge 1114 State St., 564-1000.

fri: Privilege Dance Party (10pm)

sat: 40oz - Sublime Tribute Band (10pm)

tue: Stand-Up Comedy (9pm)

wed: Salsa and Mambo Night (9pm)

thu: Surf Movie Premiere and Live Music (9pm)

Tonic634 State St., 897-1800.

thu: DJ Scotty Boy

fri: Erik Lohr + Curly

sat: DJs Nagai & J$

sun: Sunday Session

thu: DJ Matty Matt

Velvet Jones423 State St., 9658676.

fri: Big Jugs and the Cash Prophets

sat: Tripdavon, Redswitch, Lemon Sun, Voxaul Broadcast, and The Days and Nights

tue: Everybody Out! and The Last Gang

Wildcat Lounge15 W. Ortega St., 9627970.

sun: Red Room with DJ Gavin Roy

mon: Industry Karaoke (10pm)

tue: Local Band Night (10pm)

wed: ‘90s night with DJ Gavin Roy

Whiskey Richard’s435 State St.

thu-mon: Karaoke (8pm)

Lompoc

Sugar Magnolia’s Cafe & Juice Bar 724 North H St., 7362229.

fri: Open mike night (7-10pm)

Santa Ynez

Maverick Saloon3687 Sagunto St., 6864785.

fri: Western Line Dance Lessons (6:45pm), Bangin’ 58s (8:30pm)

sat: Eric and Friends (3-6pm), Western Line Dance Lessons (6:45pm), Big River (8:30pm)

event calendar sponsored by: