WEATHER »

Sports Highlights: Jan. 14-22

UCSB-Long Beach State Basketball Game on TV


Each of the next four nights will feature a crosstown rivalry in high school basketball. On Tuesday (Jan. 14), it’s Dos Pueblos at Santa Barbara in a girls game; on Wednesday, the Santa Barbara boys visit San Marcos; Thursday, Carpinteria’s girls host Bishop Diego; and Friday, the Dos Pueblos boys go to Santa Barbara.

UCSB’s game against Long Beach State on Thursday night will be televised on ESPNU. The Gauchos will try to bounce back from their upset loss at home to Cal Poly. The Gaucho women will play their first home game of the New Year on Saturday afternoon against Cal State Northridge.

Sixteen of the nation’s best girls water polo teams will converge on the Santa Barbara High and Dos Pueblos pools on Friday and Saturday in the Tournament of Champions. The semifinals will take place at Santa Barbara at 11:10 am Saturday, and the title match is set for 4:35 pm.

Westmont College’s basketball teams are on the road this week. The Warriors will launch the 2014 baseball season on Friday with a double-header against Bethesda.

COLLEGE HIGHLIGHTS

Tuesday, 1/14: Women’s Basketball – Westmont at Biola, 5:30 pm. Men’s basketball – Westmont at Biola, 7:30 pm.

Thursday, 1/16: Women’s Basketball – UCSB at Long Beach State, 7 pm. Men’s basketball – Long Beach State at UCSB, 8 pm.

Friday, 1/17: Baseball – Bethesda at Westmont (2), 11 am. Men’s volleyball – Pacific at UCSB, 7 pm.

Saturday, 1/18: Women’s Basketball – Cal State Northridge at UCSB, 2 pm; Westmont at San Diego Christian, 5:30 pm. Men’s basketball – UCSB at Cal State Northridge, 7 pm; Westmont at San Diego Christian, 7:30 pm. Men’s volleyball – Stanford at UCSB, 7 pm.

Tuesday, 1/21: Women’s Basketball – Vanguard at Westmont, 5:30 pm. Men’s basketball – Vanguard at Westmont, 7:30 pm.

Wednesday, 1/22: Women’s basketball – Ventura at SBCC, 5 pm. Men’s basketball – Ventura at SBCC, 7 pm.

HIGH SCHOOL HIGHLIGHTS

Tuesday, 1/14: Boys soccer – Grace Brethren at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm. Dos Pueblos at San Marcos, 5 pm. Girls soccer – San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 5 pm. Girls water polo – Buena at San Marcos, 3:15 pm. Girls basketball – Dos Pueblos at Santa Barbara, 7 pm; Buena at San Marcos, 7 pm; Santa Paula at Bishop Diego, 7 pm; La Reina at Carpinteria, 7 pm.

Wednesday, 1/15: Girls soccer – Thacher at Laguna Blanca, 3 pm. Boys soccer – Santa Maria at Cate, 3:30 pm; Malibu at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Boys basketball – Dunn at Laguna Blanca, 5 pm; Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 7 pm; St. Bonaventure at Bishop Diego, 7 pm; Villanova at Carpinteria, 7 pm.

Thursday, 1/16: Girls soccer – St. Bonaventure at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm. Girls water polo – Santa Margarita at Santa Barbara, 4 pm; Murietta Valley vs. San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 5 pm.; Laguna Beach at Dos Pueblos, 6 pm. Girls basketball – Bishop Diego at Carpinteria, 7 pm. Wrestling – Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm.

Friday, 1/17: Girls water polo – Tournament of Champions at Santa Barbara and Dos Pueblos, 12:30-7:30 pm; Malibu at Carpinteria, 3:15 pm. Girls soccer – Oak Park at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Boys basketball – Dos Pueblos at Santa Barbara, 7 pm; Buena at San Marcos, 7 pm; Oak Park at Bishop Diego, 7 pm.

Saturday, 1/18: Girls water polo – Tournament of Champions at Santa Barbara and Dos Pueblos, 9 am-4:35 pm. Boys soccer – Oakwood at Laguna Blanca, 12 pm. Girls basketball – Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara, 4 pm.

Tuesday, 1/21: Girls water polo – San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 3:15 pm; Cate at Carpinteria, 3:15 pm. Girls soccer – Santa Clara at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm. Boys soccer – Buena at Santa Barbara, 5 pm; Ventura at San Marcos, 5 pm. Girls basketball – San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm; La Reina at Bishop Diego, 7 pm.

Wednesday, 1/22: Boys soccer – Dunn at Cate, 3 pm; Oaks Christian at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Girls water polo – Villanova Prep at Carpinteria, 3:15 pm. Girls basketball – Providence at Cate, 3:30 pm. Boys basketball – Providence at Cate, 5 pm; Ventura at Santa Barbara, 7 pm; Buena at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm; Grace Brethren at Carpinteria, 7 pm.

.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Monday, February 3 – Santa Barbara Athletic Round Table Women and Girls in Sports Luncheon, Earl Warren Showgrounds, 11:30 am. Guest speaker: Olympic cyclist Dotsie Bausch. sbroundtable.org.

Friday, February 7 – Santa Barbara Foresters Hot Stove Banquet and Hall of Fame Ceremony, Earl Warren Showgrounds, 6 pm. Guest speaker: Los Angeles Angels manager Mike Scioscia. sbforesters.org.

RUNNING, WALKINGCYCLING

Information for most events: sbrunning.org.

FEBRUARY: 2 – Super Bowl 4 Miler, Cabrillo Pavilion, East Beach. 23 – Roses en la Playa 5K, Leadbetter Beach.

Related Links

event calendar sponsored by: