WEATHER »

June Sports Highlights

Foresters Start Summer Baseball Season


The 15th Platinum Performance State Street Mile, actually a series of mile races down State Street, will take place Sunday morning, June 1. It will include seven age-groups (from under-14 to over-60); a family mile; elite races; and a fun dog walk and run, dubbed the Unofficial Dog Mile World Championship.

Tommy Schmitz, a Wisconsin-Marquette grad now residing in Santa Barbara, is in shape to break four minutes and could threaten the men’s record of 3:49, set last year by Michael Coe. Schmitz ran a 3:58.40 mile on the track in 2010. UCSB alumni will also toe the line, including 800-meter All-American Tetlo Emmen.

Katja Goldring, a UCLA grad, returns to defend her title in the women’s mile. Goldring’s time of 4:34 last year was one second off the course record.

A purse of $4,000 will be distributed to the top finishers in the open and masters elite races. Bonuses of $500 will be awarded to runners who set new open records.

The event raises money for the District Attorney’s Crime Victim Emergency Fund. Race-day registration opens at 7 a.m. at Pedregosa and State streets.

On Sunday evening, a gathering of legendary basketball coaches and players will be honored at the inauguration of the Santa Barbara Basketball Court of Champions at Fess Parker’s DoubleTree Resort.

The Santa Barbara Foresters launch their 2014 summer baseball season at UCSB this weekend. Following is their schedule of home games through June.

MAY HIGHLIGHTS

Saturday, 5/31: Beach volleyball – CBVA Women’s AA, Men’s B, East Beach.

Baseball – Oceanside Waves at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

JUNE HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday, 6/1: Running – Platinum Performance State Street Mile, Pedregosa to De La Guerra, 8 a.m. sbmile.com.

Baseball – Oceanside Waves at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 1 p.m.

Polo – Vic Graber Memorial, Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club, 1 p.m.

Santa Barbara Basketball Court of Champions – Dinner honoring first class of inductees (Bill Bertka, Don Ford, Carrick DeHart, Ben Howland, Mark French, Jamaal Wilkes, Brian Shaw, Jerry Pimm, Holly Ford Emerson, Phil Patton, Jack Trigueiro, Andrew Butcher, Maury Halleck, Sal Rodriguez, Larry Crandell, John Moore, Don Volpi, Kirsten Moore, Erin Alexander Brown, Gary Colson, Gary Cunningham, and Vic Bartolome), Fess Parker’s DoubleTree Resort, 6 p.m. 969-7542.

Tuesday, 6/3: Baseball – Academy Barons at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Wednesday, 6/4: Baseball – Academy Barons at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Swimming and running – Nite Moves, Leadbetter Beach (every Wednesday through August 27).

Thursday, 6/5: Baseball – Academy Barons at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Swimming and biathlon – Start of weekly Reef & Run series, East Beach (every Thursday through August 28).

Friday, 6/6: Baseball – Neptune Beach Pearl at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Saturday, 6/7: Running – Vicki’s 3,00 Meters, Westmont College, 8:30 a.m.

Beach volleyball – CBVA Men’s A, Women’s A, East Beach.

Baseball – Neptune Beach Pearl at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5 p.m.

Sunday, 6/8: Baseball – Neptune Beach Pearl at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 1 p.m.

Polo – Vic Graber Memorial, Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, 6/10: Baseball – Santa Paula Halos at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Wednesday, 6/11: Baseball – Santa Paula Halos at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Friday, 6/13: Baseball – SoCal Catch at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Saturday, 6/14: Baseball – SoCal Catch at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Sunday, 6/15: Baseball – SoCal Catch at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 1 p.m.

Polo – USPA Intra-Circuit, Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, 6/17: Baseball – SLO Blues at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Thursday, 6/19: Baseball – Conejo Oaks at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Friday, 6/20: Baseball – Walnut Creek Crawdads at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Saturday, 6/21: Baseball – Walnut Creek Crawdads at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Sunday, 6/22: Baseball – Walnut Creek Crawdads at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 1 p.m.

Polo – USPA Intra-Circuit, Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, 6/24: Baseball – Conejo Oaks at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Wednesday, 625/: Baseball – SLO Blues at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Friday, 6/27: Baseball – Menlo Park Legends at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Saturday, 6/28: Baseball – Menlo Park Legends at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

Sunday, 6/29: Baseball – Menlo Park Legends at Santa Barbara Foresters, UCSB Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 1 p.m.

Information for most running events: sbrunning.org.

Related Links

event calendar sponsored by: