WEATHER »

Top Sporting Events: December 11-21


Thursday, December 11

College men’s basketball SBCC Classic at Sports Pavilion: Cypress vs. Grossmont, 3 p.m.; Oxnard vs. Victor Valley, 5 p.m.; SBCC vs. Ca±ada, 7 p.m.; Hancock vs. L.A. Valley, 9 p.m.

High school girls basketball Gold Coast Tournament at San Marcos: Dos Pueblos vs. Righetti, 5:30 p.m.; San Marcos vs. Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Friday, December 12

College men’s basketball SBCC Classic at Sports Pavilion: Consolation semifinals, 3 and 5 p.m.; Championship semifinals, 7 and 9 p.m.

High school girls basketball Gold Coast Tournament at San Marcos: Dos Pueblos vs. Agoura, 4 p.m.; Santa Ynez vs. Santa Barbara, 5:30 p.m.; San Marcos vs. Righetti, 7 p.m.

High school boys soccer Fillmore at San Marcos, 5 p.m.

High school girls soccer Santa Ynez at Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.

Saturday, December 13

College men’s basketball Cal State San Bernardino at Westmont, 7 p.m. Loyola Marymount at UCSB, Thunderdome, 7 p.m. SBCC Classic at Sports Pavilion: Consolation, 3 p.m.; Third place, 5 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

High school girls basketball Gold Coast Tournament final round at Rio Mesa, 11:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Sunday, December 14

College women’s basketball UCSB at Pepperdine, 2 p.m.

Monday December 15

(The Santa Barbara Athletic Round Table press luncheons are taking a break for the holidays. The next luncheon at Harry’s Plaza Cafe will be on January 5, 2009.)

High school boys basketball Oak Park at Bishop Diego, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, December 16

High school boys soccer Santa Ynez at San Marcos, 3:15 p.m.

High school girls water polo Ventura at Santa Barbara, 3:15 p.m.; Cabrillo at San Marcos, 3:15 p.m.

High school girls soccer Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.

High school girls basketball San Marcos at Carpinteria, 6:30 p.m.; Camarillo at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

High school boys basketball Righetti at Dos Pueblos, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, December 17

College men’s basketball UCSB at Weber State, 6 p.m.

College women’s basketball Harvard at UCSB, Thunderdome, 7 p.m.

High school boys basketball Jim Bashore Holiday Classic at Carpinteria: Channel Islands vs. Nordhoff, 3:30 p.m.; Cabrillo vs. Fillmore, 5 p.m.; San Marcos vs. Rio Mesa, 6:30 p.m.; Carpinteria vs. Santa Ynez, 8 p.m.

High school girls basketball Carpinteria at Cate, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, December 18

High school boys basketball Jim Bashore Holiday Classic at Carpinteria: Fillmore vs. Rio Mesa, 3:30 p.m.; Channel Islands vs. Santa Ynez, 5 p.m.; San Marcos vs. Cabrillo, 6:30 p.m.; Carpinteria vs. Nordhoff, 8 p.m.

High school girls water polo Buena at Dos Pueblos, 3:15 p.m.

High school boys soccer Canyon at Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.

High school girls basketball Santa Paula at Laguna Blanca, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, December 19

High school boys basketball Jim Bashore Holiday Classic at Carpinteria: Santa Ynez vs. Nordhoff, 3:30 p.m.; Cabrillo vs. Rio Mesa, 5 p.m.; Channel Islands vs. Carpinteria, 6:30 p.m.; San Marcos vs. Fillmore, 8 p.m..

High school girls basketball Tournament of Champions, first round: St. Bonaventure at Dos Pueblos, 3 p.m.; Channel Islands vs. Santa Ynez at San Marcos, 3 p.m.; St. Joseph vs. Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara, 4:30 p.m.; Righetti vs. Orange Lutheran at Bishop Diego, 6 p.m.; Beaverton (Oregon) at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.; St. Francis at Santa Barbara, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, December 20

High school boys basketball Jim Bashore Holiday Classic at Carpinteria: Seventh place, 12 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; Third place, 3 p.m.; Championship, 4:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball Tournament of Champions, second round, at Santa Barbara, San Marcos and Dos Pueblos, 10:45 a.m.-7:30 p.m.

College men’s basketball UCSB at San Diego State, 1 p.m.

Sunday, December 21

College women’s basketball UCSB at Kentucky, 11 a.m.



Be succinct, constructive, and relevant to the story. Leaving a comment means you agree to our Discussion Guidelines. We like civilized discourse. We don't like spam, lying, profanity, harassment or personal attacks.

comments powered by Disqus
event calendar sponsored by: