WEATHER »

Week in Sports

UCSB Travels to Cal State Fullerton in Big West Baseball


TOP SPORTING EVENTS: APRIL 14-25

J.R. Richards Gym at Santa Barbara High will be the site of some high-powered volleyball Friday and Saturday (April 15-16) during the Karch Kiraly Tournament of Champions. It features the No. 1 and No. 2 teams in the CIF Southern Section Division 1 rankings – Mira Costa and Santa Margarita – as well as San Jose’s Bellarmine Prep, which won its third consecutive Dos Pueblos Invitational championship a month ago.

Friday’s opening matches for local schools in the 16-team tournament are: Dos Pueblos vs. Valencia, 11 a.m.; Santa Barbara vs. Clovis West, 2 p.m.; and San Marcos vs. Santa Margarita, 4:15 p.m. The quarterfinals will follow at 6 p.m., with the winner’s bracket at SB High and the consolation bracket at the San Marcos gym. The tournament continues all day Saturday, ending with the championship match at 6:15 p.m.

The 92nd Russell Cup, the oldest high school track and field meet in the state, takes place Saturday at Carpinteria Valley Memorial Stadium. Thirty-eight schools are entered.

On the following Saturday, Carpinteria will host the Santa Barbara County Championships.

Runners will be out in force for the Chardonnay 10-Miler and10K at Leadbetter Beach on Saturday morning. Late registration is available at the Outfooters store in La Cumbre Plaza.

Thursday, April 14

College baseball – Cuesta at SBCC, 2:30 p.m.

High school track & field – Buena at Dos Pueblos, 3 p.m.

High school boys volleyball – Ventura at Santa Barbara, 6 p.m.; Buena at Dos Pueblos 6 p.m.

College men’s volleyball – UCSB at Pepperdine, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 15

High school boys volleyball – Karch Kiraly Tournament of Champions at Santa Barbara, 11 a.m.

High school baseball – Bishop Diego at Carpinteria, 3:30 p.m.

High school softball – Ventura at San Marcos, 3:30 p.m.; Buena at Santa Barbara, 3:30 p.m.

College baseball – UCSB at Cal State Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

High school track & field – 92nd Russell Cup at Carpinteria, 9:30 a.m.

High school boys volleyball – Karch Kiraly Tournament of Champions at Santa Barbara, 9 a.m. Championship match, 6:15 p.m.

College baseball – Point Loma Nazarene at Westmont (2), 12 p.m.; UCSB at Cal State Fullerton, 6 p.m.

College softball – Bash at the Beach, Pershing Park: SBCC vs. Saddleback, 12:30 p.m.; SBCC vs. Golden West, 2:30 p.m.

College men’s tennis – Cal Poly at UCSB, 1 p.m.

College women’s tennis – Loyola Marymount at UCSB, 1 p.m.

Basketball – Los Angeles Loop at Santa Barbara Breakers, SBCC Sports Pavilion, 4 p.m.

College men’s volleyball – UCSB at USC, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

College women’s tennis – UC Irvine at UCSB, 11 a.m.

College softball – Bash at the Beach, Pershing Park: SBCC vs. East L.A. 11:30 a.m.; SBCC vs. Rio Hondo, 1:30 p.m. UC Riverside at UCSB (2), 12 p.m.

College softball – UC Riverside at UCSB, 12 p.m.

College men’s tennis – Loyola Marymount at UCSB, 1 p.m.

College baseball – UCSB at Cal State Fullerton, 1 p.m.

Monday, April 18

Santa Barbara Athletic Round Table press luncheon, Harry’s Plaza Café, 12 p.m.

High school boys volleyball – Oak Park at Bishop Diego, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

College baseball – Cuesta at SBCC, 2:30 p.m.; Pepperdine at UCSB, 3 p.m.

High school baseball – Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 3:15 p.m.; Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 3:15 p.m.; Grace Brethren at Carpinteria, 3:30 p.m.

High school softball – San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 3:30 p.m.; Bishop Diego at Carpinteria, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys volleyball – Dos Pueblos at San Marcos, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

High school track & field – Dos Pueblos at San Marcos, 3 p.m.

High school softball – Rio Mesa at Dos Pueblos, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys volleyball – Laguna Blanca at Cate, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

College softball – L.A. Pierce at SBCC (2), 1 p.m.

High school swimming – Buena at Dos Pueblos, 2:30 p.m.

College baseball – Long Beach State at UCSB, 3 p.m.

High school baseball – San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 3:15 p.m.; Villanova Prep at Bishop Diego, 3:30 p.m.

High school softball – Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 3:30 p.m.; Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys volleyball – Buena at Santa Barbara, 6 p.m.; Ventura at San Marcos, 6 p.m.

Friday, April 22

College softball – Cal State Northridge at UCSB (2), 12 p.m.

College baseball – Long Beach State at UCSB, 3 p.m.

Saturday, April 23

High school track & field – County Championships at Carpinteria, 10 a.m.

College softball – Cal State Northridge at UCSB, 12 p.m.

College baseball – Long Beach State at UCSB, 1 p.m.

Basketball – West L.A. Advantage at Santa Barbara Breakers, SBCC Sports Pavilion, 4 p.m.

College men’s volleyball – MPSF tournament, first round.

Monday, April 25

Santa Barbara Athletic Round Table press luncheon, Harry’s Plaza Café, 12 p.m.

RUNNING, WALKINGCYCLING

Saturday, April 16 – Chardonnay 10 Miler/5K, Loma Alta and Shoreline Drive, 8 a.m. sbactionpro.com.

Sunday, April 24 – Run4Hope 5K and mile, Foothill Elementary School, 8 a.m. run4hope.us.

Friday-Saturday, April 29-30 – Santa Barbara Endurance Races (100 mile, 100K, 50 mile, 50K, 35K, 25K 15K), Rancho Oso, 6 a.m. sber.co.

Saturday, April 30 – Gaucho Gallop, 10K/5K, UCSB Harder Stadium, 9 a.m. ucsbruns.com.

Wednesday, May 4 – Nite Moves Summer Sunset Series (1k swim, 5k run), Leadbetter Beach, 6 p.m. Continues every Wednesday through August 31. runsantabarbara.com.

Saturday, May 7 – Wine Country Half Marathon, Sagunto Street, Santa Ynez, 7 a.m. runsantaynez.com.

Saturday, May 14 – Lakes of Love 4-Mile Run/Walk for Cancer Research, Stow Grove Park, 9 a.m. lakesoflove.com.

Friday, May 20 – Amgen Tour of California at Solvang: Women’s International Time Trial Challenge, 11:30 a.m. Amgen Tour Men’s Sixth Stage Time Trial, 12:30 p.m. amgentourofcalifornia.com.

SPECIAL EVENT

Monday, May 23 – 44th Santa Barbara Athletic Round Table Hall of Fame Banquet, Fess Parker’s Doubletree Resort, 6 p.m. Inductees: Jenny Santos Lafferty, Linnea Mendoza Meister, Omel Nieves, Scott Puailoa, Kyle Shotwell, Ken Preston, Bill Pintard and the South Coast Community Aquatics Association. Reservations: www.sbart.org



event calendar sponsored by: