Login

Not a member? Sign up here.

Most Evac Orders Cancelled

Two Areas Remain Under Restriction; Boil Water Order Modified

[From City & County Release]

Effective 6:00 p.m., November 17, 2008, the Tea Fire mandatory evacuation order will be modified. The only remaining mandatory evacuation areas will be:

• West Mountain Drive between El Cielito Road and Coyote Road

• Gibraltar Road north of El Cielito Road to East Camino Cielo

The mandatory evacuation order will be lifted for the residents of the following streets:

• Camino Alto

• Conejo Lane

• Conejo Road

• Ealand Place

• Orizaba Lane

• Sherman Road

The utility companies are still actively diagnosing and repairing infrastructure within the Mountain Drive and Gibraltar Road areas. Southern California Edison currently projects having this work completed by Wednesday, November 19, at 6pm. Once power has been restored and the area is deemed safe, the public will be notified that these areas will open and residents will be allowed to return.

—-

Partial Cancellation Of Boil Water Order

Addresses from 2190 to 2500 Mount Calvary Road; and 2225 and 2300 Gibraltar Road are still under a Boil Water Order and shall continue to boil water for drinking and cooking according to the November 14, 2008 notice

On Friday November 14, 2008, you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.

The City of Santa Barbara Water System in conjunction with the California Department of Public Health, and Santa Barbara County Environmental Health, has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing of the water, your water is safe to drink. It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water, or for you to consume bottled water EXCEPT FOR the addresses from 2190 to 2500 Mount Calvary Road; and 2225 and 2300 Gibraltar Road. These addresses are still under a Boil Water Order.

For more information call:

Water Utility contact: Susan Thomson, Water Treatment Superintendent, Cater Water Treatment Plant at 805-897-2609.

California Department of Public Health Drinking Water Field Operations Branch- District Office at 805-566-1326.

Local Environmental Health Jurisdiction: Santa Barbara County at 805-681-4900.

To turn your water service back on, please call the City’s Water Distribution Office at:805-564-5413.

Login

Not a member? Sign up here.