WEATHER »

PRESS RELEASE / ANNOUNCEMENTS Saturday, July 9, 2011

Local World Champion Jiu Jitsu Fighter trains for 2011 ADCC at Prevail Conditioning Performance Center

Jeff Glover, one of Paragon’s most gifted American grapplers, has chosen Chris Ecklund and Prevail Conditioning as his exclusive Sports Performance training site as he prepares for the prestigious 2011 Abu Dhabi Combat Club (ADCC) in London, England this September.


Using specific methodology designed to help Glover capture the ADCC World Champion title, Performance Coach Chris Ecklund, will be focusing on improving Glover’s strength, power, and rate of force development along with his general motor and movement patterns to enhance his overall athletic performance. In addition, Ecklund will work with Glover on improving his bio-mechanics to maximize movement and minimize injury. With Ecklund’s help, Glover hopes to be the best physically prepared athlete at the World Championship.

Under the tutelage of Ricardo Miller, Glover was awarded the black belt in 2006 at age 22. He has one of the most attractive fighting styles in Submission Wrestling and BJJ today, with his innovative deep half guard.

Jeff’s Biography

Full Name: Jeffrey Dean Glover

Nickname: He is called “The Pipelayer” because he used to be a plumber.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Ricardo Miller > Jeff Glover

Main Achievements/Record:

2011 ADCC North American Champion

2010 UFC Fan-Expo Superfight Champion

2009 UFC Fan Expo Superfight Champion

2009 UFC Fan Expo Absolute Open Weight Champion

3 time GQ Absolute Open Weight Champion

Naga Absolute Open Weight Champion

2007 Black Belt World Champion

2006 Black Belt National champion

22 time GQ Advanced Champion

Mundial de No-Gi Champion (2007)

2x Pan American Champion (2006 and 2005 – brown belt divisions)

2x ADCC veteran

15x Open Weight champion for different organizations throughout his career

Weight Division: Pena (Featherweight) 70kg/154lbs

Favourite Position/Technique: Deep Half Guard Sweep

Team/Association: Paragon BJJ

Jeff Glover was born on the 15th of April 1983 in East Los Angeles, CAUSA. And it would take him 16 years to find Jiu Jitsu, but when he did, it was love at first sight. Glover knew this sport would change his life forever.

He started competing immediately and achieved success quickly. Even though he competed mainly at featherweight with some incursions in the Lightweight division, he always liked to stand the test at the absolute (open weight) division, something that not many featherweights dare enter. This display of confidence reaped it’s rewards as Glover stacked a fair amount of absolute medals and titles over the years. One of those titles won against Mike Fowler at the prestigious Grapplers Quest as a purple belt.

On the 8th of April 2006, just a few days short of his 23rd birthday, Jeff Glover received his black belt from the hands of Ricardo “Franjinha” Miller , his first and only instructor, after winning his second Pan American gold medal in the brown belt division.

In 2007 Gracie magazine was quoted as saying, “Jeff Glover has the best guard of the Americans.” He can also be seen interviewing and training with some of the best coaches in the country in his series of episodes called “ Glover’s Travels ”.

Prevail Conditioning Performance Center was founded by Chris Ecklund, MA, CSCS, USAW, Chief Performance Director. With over a decade of experience in the Fitness Industry and as a Strength and Performance Coach at the secondary/collegiate/elite level, Prevail Conditioning’s facility and methodology were developed and designed with world class athletes in mind.

Be succinct, constructive, and relevant to the story. Leaving a comment means you agree to our Discussion Guidelines. We like civilized discourse. We don't like spam, lying, profanity, harassment or personal attacks.

comments powered by Disqus
event calendar sponsored by: